sabato 11 ottobre 2014

Chapter 9

Hello there!

Right, some updates on the way... First of all, the new DM record has been delayed. It will hopefully be released the very first months of 2015 (omfg), recordings are basically completed and right now it's goin' through the neverending mixing process and so on... Trust me, as good as it is right now I just want it released as much as you want, coz it really took forever, goddamit.

Anyway, I guess previews & studio stuff will eventually pop-up on the Coroner Records channels in the next bunch of months, so check 'em out from time to time for further updates on the matter.

On the other hand, considering that besides writing lyrics and singing vocals I ain't that much involved in the other DM activities I'm keeping myself busy with NeroArgento messing stuff up with The Silverblack, we released a very funny cover version of the song "My Oh My" by the Danish-Norwegian eurodance group Aqua a couple of weeks ago, we did it for fun but many people took it way too seriously (as usual), I still find it extremely entertaining tho, you can check the video here below:



We also have a debut album coming out which will be released by AExeron Media divided into five monthly episodes of two songs each. Here's an extensive preview of what you're gonna find on the record:


What else? Oh yeah, The Stranded... Well, we decided to put the band on hiatus for a while, we have too many things goin' on at the moment, but one day we'll release new stuff for sure. Elliot will probably launch a new project soon enough and I'm sure it's gonna kick ass as well, so check him out and be sure to support him, he deserves it!

Ok, gotta go now, take care of yourselves!

Ave Atque Vale,
Claudio

sabato 26 luglio 2014

Chapter 8

Hello hello, how's goin'?
Hope everything is fine with you people!

A bunch of days ago I went to Ettore's studio and listened to the updated versions of the new songs... Damn, they kick some serious ass! I can't wait to have this goddamn record released, you won't be disappointed! It's really aggressive, couldn't be more happy about it... Funny how a couple of hours later I also listened for the first time to the new single of a very famous band that should be the torch-bearer of the same kind of music we're in (modern melodeath or whatever you wanna call it) and completely laughed my ass off noticing how much it sucks... Goddamit, if this is the best they can do now, please retire.

Anyway, I've also launched with my good mate Alessio Nero Argento a brand new band that ain't modern melodeath at all, it's more a mix of industrial stuff like Deathstars, Pain and Combichrist, we just released our first video and have a debut album coming later this year, so if you're in that kind of music you can watch the video here:




What else? Well, we're discussing the direction of the next The Stranded album as well... We already have a lot of material worth releasing,  just need to pack it the best way possible, it would be useless to record an album that sounds like the first one, so it's just a matter of agreeing on certain terms and developing everything the best way possible...

Right, all for now, see ya later!

Ave Atque Vale,
Claudio

domenica 15 giugno 2014

Chapter 7

Hello there,
anybody home?

So, been kinda busy lately (how unusual!) but here's a little recap of what's goin' on in our crazy little word...

First of all Coroner Records is releasing on the net some old video footages of the Fragments of D-Generation era (yes when we were still young and stupid... now we're just stupid lol) , mainly studio sessions and funny stuff while we were recording the album... Despite the fact that they should have been released 10 years ago (10 years... Goddamit!! It still feels like yesterday...) they're kinda funny to watch, so check 'em out if you wanna have a good laugh!

And what about the new Disarmonia Mundi album that is taking forever to be released? Ahah, well we're still looking forward to have it released before the end of the year and recordings are proceeding smoothly, but I can't give out any details yet, despite everything has been settled by far, from album title to artwork and so on... Sorry, that's how it goes :P

But what I can tell you is that I've been working in my spare time with Mr. Nero Argento (yup the dude playin' keys in The Stranded ) on a brand new project called The Silverblack : we met for a bunch of evenings just for the sake of catchin' up and developing some tunes together and in no time we found ourselves with an handful of tracks worth releasing... quite unexpected but very welcome indeed! ;) It's mainly keyboard-driven industrial stuff and it goes from melodic extreme metal to gothic rock , so the best way to understand what we've been up to is to listen to the record when it comes out (probably it will be released in autumn, dunno yet..) and see by yourselves if you like it or not :)

Well well I guess it's all for now,
take care and have a good time!

Ave Atque Vale,
Claudio

domenica 9 marzo 2014

Chapter 6

Hey there people, what's up?

You may be wondering what the fuck are we doin' and why is it takin' so long to release the new album... and u're goddamn right! :) It's all about workin' on different stuff all at the same time really, the album of course will be released before the end of the year (I guess it will be a late autumn/winter release) but in the meanwhile we are still workin' on other projects and stuff as well, so it's all about finding enough time to do all properly...

Anyway, got some good news for you, we met Mr.Speed at the gig Soilwork did a couple of days ago in Italy (great live band as usual, if you have the chance check 'em out live when u can, it's worth it!), had a chat & some drinks and it's confirmed that he will be part of the new record as well, he should join' us for the recordings of his parts during the summer... I'll keep u updated.




Oh btw, I know that some "making of" videos of the Fragments recordings (10 years ago!! daaamn, we're growin' old!! :)) will soon be released, I saw some snippets and damn... ahahah it's quite funny stuff! Probably they will be directly posted on our YouTube channel so stay tuned for some light hearted behind-the-scenes laughters and rare spinal-tap moments... ;D




Later people, take care of yourselves!


Ave Atque Vale,
Claudio

domenica 10 novembre 2013

Chapter 5

Hey hey, here we go again!

So, what's been goin' on lately? Several things on different fronts actually...

On the Disarmonia Mundi one we're just goin' through songs over and over again, we're kinda used to them now, but still we're forcing ourselves to understand what really works and what needs to be changed before starting the official recordings. It's really a tricky process, we've been listening to these demo versions for so long they almost sound old to us and it's really hard to have an objective point of view on them now... still we want this record to be as perfect as possible, so we're gonna go this way for some more time.
Oh and btw, I told u a while ago we're gonna be covering a song from our fav band ever, but still u haven't guessed the right one... If u know us at least a little it's really easy to understand which band we're gonna cover... c'mon, I know u know it! :)

And what about The Stranded? We're gathering a bulk of material right now: raw stuff, bunch of riffs, some vocal ideas here and there, keyboard parts... I'm quite confident it will turn out good, if you liked our debut album u shouldn't be disappointed by the new one when it will come out. Oh yeah and remember to keep in touch with out official FB page, we need some support! https://www.facebook.com/thestrandedofficial

In the meanwhile I'm also laying down some vocals on a bunch of songs for Mr. NeroArgento (yeah the keyboard player for The Stranded), I dunno when and how they will be released but they sound quite interesting indeed... kinda different from what I usually do, with a very low produced garage sound but with lot of keyboard layers on them... We're just having fun in our spare time for the sake of doin' it, but some of you will probably like what we're doin' so I'll keep u informed as well as soon as we've got something worth listening.

Nothing else? Yeah, I've also started using Instagram (veeeeery bad choice, but hey, now it's done), so if any of u wants to catch up there just search for INFERNALIZER and give me a shout, maybe I'm gonna post something DM related sooner or later, who knows... ;)

Ok all for now, take care and have a good time!


Ave Atque Vale,
Claudio

mercoledì 25 settembre 2013

Chapter 4

Yes, I know, it's been too long!

So, what have we been up to in all this time? Is the new DM record finally ready? Ehm, no, not really, but first things first...

We kinda found ourselves in need of a summer break to recharge our batteries (we're old men after all! ;) ) so we haven't been working on the new record for a month or so. It's not a good thing to force yourself to work on something if you're stressed out or you have simply other things that need to be taken care of first, so we just took an healthy break from the new record and focused on some other things (like the new The Stranded album that will hopefully be released next year and other collaborations that will be revealed sooner than later...) before starting to work again on the new stuff.

Right now I'm just listening to all the songs we demoed so far tryin' to figure out what needs to be changed and how, we'll have a meeting tomorrow and work out a schedule to define when the official recordings should start and stuff like that... so I'll just keep you informed as things flow, ok? ;)

And now before I leave let me just give you a friendly advice... Do yourselves a favour and buy the new Carcass album! It's so good it makes most of the music out there sound like utter shit!

Take care dudes, tnx for your support and patience!

Ave Atque Vale,
Claudio

domenica 2 giugno 2013

Chapter 3

HELLo tHERE!

Yeah, it's been a while, but life's been quite a rollercoaster lately, sorry for the dealy!

Anyway, the composition for the new album is obviously over, we've demoed all the songs that will be featured on the record, so we can consider the best part of doin' a new album sadly done! Why sadly? Coz I personally find the "recording part" way less inspiring and entertaining than the sheer demoing part... Creating something out of nothing is still the main reason I'm into music actually.

You'll probably want to know how the new stuff is gonna sound or even hear a snippet, right? Humm, no snippet yet, but we'll be taking pics and shooting some "making of" stuff as soon as the official recordings start, so this time you'll be more informed about what's goin' on in the studio when we do a new album.

A cool thing about the new stuff is that we put little hints and reminders (both musical and lyrical) here and there to some of our previous tracks... Ok, it's nothing new, so many bands already did this, but we never did this before so we find it funny and cool, ok? Ahahah, c'mon be kind and pretend we're not retards... ;)

What else... Oh yeah, the overall number of tracks in this record will be shorter than the last album, this doesn't mean that there will be less music (one track is nearly 8 minutes long! So far my fav one out the whole record btw...) , but probably we had too many tracks on The Isolation Game and we want to keep the new one a little tighter... Another cool thing is that the Japanese bonus track will be a cover version of a song from our fav band ever... Can you guess which one? Try it!

Ok people,
I'm hungover and need to rest my poor empty head now eheh, talk with u later and take care!

Ave Atque Vale,
Claudio